Download the final Conference Program table here.

Click on the Session headings to see abstracts and presentations (if available).

Saturday 13 May 2017

1.00pm – 5.00pm, MGA National Council Meeting

Sunday 14 May 2017 – Emerging Professionals Network Mini-Conference

Griffith University Art Gallery, 226 Grey St, South Brisbane

8.00am – 9.00am, Registration and breakfast

9.00am – 11.00am, Debate and discussion: Is a tertiary qualification worth it?
GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY LECTURE THEATRE
The panel includes:
– Julian Bickersteth, International Conservation Services
– Mick Bolognese, National Motor Museum
– Janet Carding, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
– Dr David Carroll, Researcher
– Alec Coles, Western Australian Museum
– Ellie Downing, Australian Museum
– Dr Chiara O’Reilly, University of Sydney
– Amy Walduck, Australian Library and Information Association
Facilitated by Penny Grist, National Portrait Gallery and Dr Louise Douglas

11.00am – 11.30am, Emerging Professionals Networking General Meeting

Sunday 14 May 2017 – Regional & Remote Day

State Library of Queensland, Stanley Place, South Brisbane

11.00am – 11.30am, Registration
QUEENSLAND TERRACE

11.30am – 1.00pm, Welcome and Opening of the Regional & Remote Day
AUDITORIUM 1
– John Waldron, President, Museums Galleries Australia (Queensland)
– Vicki McDonald, State Librarian and CEO, State Library of Queensland

Opening plenary, featuring international keynote presenter
AUDITORIUM 1, Chair: John Waldron
‘I don’t think museums are boring anymore’ What ten years has taught Kids in Museums about a family friendly welcome

Dea Birkett, Creative Director, Kids in Museums, UK

1.00pm – 2.00pm, Lunch
MGA Community Museums General Meeting (WHITE GLOVES ROOM)

2.00pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 1
AUDITORIUM 1
Managing hazardous substances in collections
Maryanne McCubbin, Helen Privett, Museum Victoria

2.00pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 2
HERITAGE COLLECTIONS LEARNING ROOM
Creating an exhibition of substance despite meagre resources
Wendy Lugg, Royal Western Australian Historical Society
Innovations in exhibition delivery; 19th century bling | Goldfields jewellery
Cash Brown, Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka

2.00pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 3
WHITE GLOVES ROOM
Arts Tasmania’s Roving Curators: operating within a regional landscape
Veronica Macno, Melissa Smith, Arts Tasmania
The Veteran’s Heritage Project: capacity building in non-traditional collecting organisations
Belinda Ensor, Museums Galleries Australia (Victoria)

2.00pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 4
MEETING ROOM 1B
The Acre Project
Ian Tully, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery
Reminiscence Cottage: a multisensory space for people living with dementia
Padraic Fisher, Sara Pearce, National Wool Museum

3.00pm – 3.15pm, Short break

3.15pm – 4.15pm, Concurrent Session 5
AUDITORIUM 1
Using augmented reality in galleries and museums
Bridget Guthrie, Tamworth Regional Gallery & Museums
Khmer-Australian histories, rare photographs and contemporary art in Logan, Queensland
Pip Kelly, Independent Curator & Creative Producer

3.15pm – 4.15pm, Workshop 1
HERITAGE COLLECTIONS LEARNING ROOM
Introducing OCCAMS: an online cultural collections and management system
Dr Gretchen Stolte, Australian National University

3.15pm – 4.15pm, Concurrent Session 6
WHITE GLOVES ROOM
Bringing a heritage hangar to life
Tom Harwood, Qantas Founders Museum
ReSpacing: how timelessness generates innovation in cultural programming
Jennifer Garcia, Newstead House

3.15pm – 4.15pm, Concurrent Session 7
MEETING ROOM 1B
Port of Yamba Historical Society
Debrah Novak, Port of Yamba Historical Society
De-accessioning – is it really that hard?
Mick Bolognese, National Motor Museum

4.15pm – 4.30pm, Closing session
AUDITORIUM 1

6.00pm – 8.00pm, Welcome Reception
Main Foyer, Queensland Museum
– MC: Tony Martin, CEO, Qantas Founders Museum
– Songwoman Maroochy, Turrbal People, Welcome to Country
– Alexander Hayward, Deputy CEO, Collections, Research and Learning, Queensland Museum
– Digi Youth Arts, Performance

Monday 15 May 2017 – Conference Day 1

9.00am – 11.00am, Workshops and Tours

12.00pm – 1.00pm, Registration and Lunch
PLAZA FOYER, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Merivale St & Glenelg St, South Brisbane

1.00pm – 3.00pm, Welcome
PLAZA AUDITORIUM, Chair: John Waldron
– John Waldron, President, Museums Galleries Australia (Queensland)
– Songwoman Maroochy, Turrbal People, Welcome to Country
– Frank Howarth, President, Museums Galleries Australia National Council
– Digi Youth Arts, Performance

Opening plenary, featuring international keynote presenter
PLAZA AUDITORIUM, Chair: Alec Coles
Where high-tech meets the human touch
John Ryan, Creative Director, Local Projects, USA

3.00pm – 3.30pm, Afternoon tea
QUEENSLAND TERRACE

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 1
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Exhibition design: storytelling in practice
Lead Address: David Hebblethwaite, Art of Fact
Responding Panel: Paul Bowers, Museum Victoria, Kent Buchanan, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Beth Hise, Sydney Living Museums, Bernadette McCormack, Queensland Museum Network

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 2
PLAZA ROOM 6
MGA Indigenous Roadmap Project
Terri Janke, Terri Janke and Company, Lawyers and Consultants

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 3
PLAZA ROOM 7
Why not science?
Tilly Boleyn, Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Madeleine Borthwick, Kiss the Frog, Ellie Downing, Fara Pelarek, Australian Museum

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 4
PLAZA ROOM 8
(not) Lost in Translation: the art of inclusiveness
Debbie Abraham, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Alfredo Aquilizan, Artist, Isabel Aquilizan, Artist, Donna Biles Fernando, Aboriginal Reference Group, Zoe Butt, The Factory Contemporary Arts Centre, Alex Wisser, Cementa

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 5
PLAZA ROOM 9
Getting digital done
Jonny Brownbill, Museums Victoria, Dr Lynda Kelly, Australian National Maritime Museum, Michael Parry, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

5.00pm – 5.45pm, MGA Visual Arts Craft Design National Network AGM
5.00pm – 5.45pm, MGA Exhibition National Network AGM

6.00pm – 8.30pm, MAGNA and MAPDA Awards
PLAZA ROOM 6 AND 7
MC: Councillor Paul Bishop

Tuesday 16 May 2017 – Conference Day 2

Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Merivale St & Glenelg St, South Brisbane

7.30am – 9.00am, Registration
PLAZA FOYER

9.00am – 10.30am, Plenary, featuring international keynote presenters
PLAZA AUDITORIUM, Chair: Shane Breynard
Digi Youth Arts, Performance
Surveying Landscapes
Megan Cope, Artist
Refinding Wonder
Janet Laurence, Artist

10.30am – 11.00am, Morning tea
PLAZA FOYER

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 6
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Strangers, immigrants and bandits: activating recent sub-cultures
Dr John Willsteed, Queensland University of Technology
100% Brisbane – Everybody has a story to tell
Phil Manning, Museum of Brisbane
Art in the shifting museum landscape
Jessica Brainard, Dr Lucy Harper, Amy Wegerhoff, Western Australian Museum, Frith Williams, Museums of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 7
PLAZA ROOM 6
People first: how content became shaped by engagement
Amy Wegerhoff, Western Australian Museum
Is that everyone? Exploring and doing LGBTIQ inclusion in Museums
Craig Middleton, History Trust of South Australia, Dr Nikki Sullivan, Migration Museum,
‘Will art cure my disease?’ Managing aspiratiosn and expectations within a hospital based
arts programs
Lynne Seear, Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 8
PLAZA ROOM 7
Climate change and the role museums play
Fara Pelarek, Australian Museum
Turning talk into action: Sovereign Hill and the green rush
Elizabeth Marsden, Sovereign Hill Museums Association
The Museums Galleries Australia (Victoria) Green Museum Project
Simone Ewenson, Museums Galleries Australia (Victoria)

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 9
PLAZA ROOM 8
Collection care and access frameworks: historical legacies meet contemporary
landscapes
Maryanne McCubbin, Museum Victoria, David Reeves, Auckland War Memorial Museum & Tamaki Paenga Hira, Tim Sullivan, Australian War Memorial

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 10
PLAZA ROOM 9
Mapping pedagogical affordances of the museum environment
Ethel Villafranca, University of Melbourne
Collection objects and their cultural capital
Mirna Heruc, University of Adelaide
Is entrepreneurism a required personal quality for museum staff?
Julian Bickersteth, International Conservation Services
Step away from the headdress! Get out of MY collections!
Karen Kindt, Queensland Museum Network
Crowd curate: live social media as museum exhibit
Shane Breynard, Canberra Museum & Gallery
Augmented reality dreaming: using emerging technologies to explore a jukurrpa
Mick Bolognese, National Motor Museum

12.30pm – 1.30pm, Lunch
PLAZA FOYER

1.00pm – 1.30pm, Museums Galleries Australia AGM
PLAZA AUDITORIUM

1.30pm – 3.00pm, MGA Members Forum
PLAZA AUDITORIUM

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 11
PLAZA ROOM 6
Face up face plant: a social media activation falls flat
Dr Kate Armstrong, Marni Pilgrim, Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
When digital ambitions exceed resources
Bronwyn Roper, National Trust of Australia
What our visitors say
Linda Barron, State Library of Queensland

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 12
PLAZA ROOM 7
Searching for new pathways: the Identity magazine project
Dr Charlotte Craw, Dr Blake Singley, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
Three gardens, three conservation approaches
Dr Scott Hill, Joanna Nicholas, Sydney Living Museums
Beyond the bling: Catholic textile collections in their cultural landscapes
Margaret Ferguson, University of Canberra

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 13
PLAZA ROOM 8
Tomorrow belongs to those who can hear it coming
Georgia Rouette, City of Port Phillip
Shotgun – building partnerships that deliver professional outcomes for artists
Dr Colin Langridge, Contemporary Art Tasmania
Collaborative curating; four principles from Starstruck: Portraits from the Movies
Jennifer Coombes, National Film and Sound Archive, Penelope Grist, National Portrait Gallery

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 14
PLAZA ROOM 9
If the museum was my school…
Athena Cabot, Georgia Close, Museum of Contemporary Art
Digital voyaging – 21st century technology, 18th century ship
Michael Harvey, Australian National Maritime Museum
Bats, biology and blindness: transforming disability access through community collaboration
Lara Torr, South Australian Museum

3.00pm – 3.30pm, Afternoon tea
PLAZA FOYER

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 15
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Placing museums and galleries at the heart of local identity
David Fishel, Positive Solutions, Sharyn May, The Maytrix Group
Failing forward
Paul Bowers, Museum Victoria, Ellie Downing, Australian Museum

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 16
PLAZA ROOM 6
Two histories: exploring cultural heritage interpretation in Goulburn’s historic places
Dr Claire Baddeley, Goulburn-Mulwaree Council
Sustainable regional heritage: best practice on the Sunshine Coast
Peter Connell, Louise Bauer, Sunshine Coast Council
Transforming practice through UNESCO’s Historic Urban Landscape approach
Brett Dunlop, The Sovereign Hill Museums Association

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 17
PLAZA ROOM 7
Pervasive is persuasive: creating immersive exhibitions
Madeleine Borthwick, Kiss the Frog
How NFSA collections animate archetypes in the Australian cultural landscape
Dr Jennifer Gall, National Film & Sound Archive
Sweida’s theatrical supplies: 100 years behind the scenes in Brisbane
Maria Cleary, Queensland Performing Arts Centre Museum

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 18
PLAZA ROOM 8
Jarjums Life Museum – co-creating contemporary museum exhibitions with Aboriginal
and Torres Strait Islander children and communities
Delvene Cockatoo-Collins, Jane Jennison, Inala Wangarra

3.30pm – 5.00pm, Concurrent Session 19
PLAZA ROOM 9
Museum of Daily Life in rural cultural landscape in Taiwan
Chun-hsi Wang, National Taipei University
A complex state: an exploration of Australian South Sea Islander identity
Imelda Miller, Queensland Museum Network
At the Nez Perce National Historical Park Visitor’s Centre
Dr Gretchen Stolte, Australian National University

5.15pm – 6.15pm, Emerging Professionals Network – Career Cafe
Queensland Maritime Museum, 412 Stanley St, South Brisbane

6.30pm – late, Conference Dinner, featuring the ICOM Awards
Rydges Hotel, 9 Glenelg St, South Bank
– MC: Frank Howarth, President, Museums Galleries Australia National Council
– Kim McKay, Executive Director and CEO, Australian Museum
– Jeff McMullen, journalist, author and filmmaker, Guest Speaker

Wednesday 17 May 2017 – Conference Day 3

Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Merivale St & Glenelg St, South Brisbane

7.30am – 9.00am, Registration
PLAZA FOYER

9.00am – 10.30am, Plenary, featuring international keynote presenter
PLAZA AUDITORIUM, Chair: Brie Lloyd
Screening Yuya Karrabura (Fire is Burning) by Alice Eather, Indigenous slam poet. Produced by Undergrowth Productions for the ABC iView exclusive series, The Word: Rise of the Slam Poets
Hubs for Human Connection: Data on the social role of cultural organisations

Colleen Dilenschneider, Chief Market Engagement Officer, IMPACTS and author of blog ‘Know your own bone’, USA

10.30am – 11.00am, Morning Tea
PLAZA FOYER

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 20
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Position vacant: a skills statement for the future
MGA Emerging Professionals Network

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 21
PLAZA ROOM 6
Collections and cultural resurgence
Zoe Rimmer, Liz Tew, Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery
Aboriginal intangible heritage in Victoria: recognising cultural custodianship
Lucy De Kretser, Department of Premier & Cabinet
First Nation in Brisbane
Wayne Coolwell, Meanjin Heritage & Remembrance Centre

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 22
PLAZA ROOM 7
Generation art: future-focused connections between youth, art and art galleries
Emma Hill, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Learning lens: merging education and exhibition design for life-long learners
Andrew Fong, Fiona Young, Hayball
Arrested development – bringing social justice into a heritage precinct
Jessica Simmons, National Trust of Australia

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 23
PLAZA ROOM 8
Yurlmun exhibition: reconnecting cultural object collections, people and place
James Dexter, Western Australia Museum
Art of the Skins: cultural revitalisation, community co-creation and collaboration
Amanda Hayman, State Library of Queensland, Carol McGregor, Griffith University
Gathering Strands: preserving and promoting fibre art traditions through community-driven curatorship
Emma Bain, Freja Carmichael, Stephanie Lindquist, Redland Art Gallery

11.00am – 12.30pm, Concurrent Session 24
PLAZA ROOM 9
Travelling across the country – Part 1
Connecting the nation for 100 years
Philippa Rogers, Western Australian Museum
Slow down, stop, listen reflect: rendering the invisible visible in self-drive heritage
tourism
Jane Palmer, Dr Celmara Pocock, University of Southern Queensland
A view from above: aerial landscapes in the context of transport
Tony Martin, Qantas Founders Museum

12.30pm – 1.30am, Lunch
PLAZA FOYER

12.30pm – 1.30pm, Lunch Session
PLAZA ROOM 6
Travelling Exhibitions Marketplace
Are you developing an exhibition for tour? Do you have room in your exhibition program and are looking for exhibitions to host? This casual lunchtime session is to bring you together. It is an opportunity to promote your upcoming travelling exhibitions, see what’s coming up, ask questions about the shows and make connections. There will be presentations from Sydney Living Museums, National Portrait Gallery, Museum Victoria, the Australian National Maritime Museum and others.
Any questions or to let us know you would like to be part of the conversation contact Beth Hise, Chair, Exhibitions National Network (bethh@sydneylivingmuseums.com.au – 0434 561 712)

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 25
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Curating country: custodial obligations
Margo Neale, National Museum of Australia
Pressure points: realigning the colonial agenda
Marcus Hughes, Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences
Virtual Maiwar
Brett Leavy, Virtual Heritage Jedi

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 26
PLAZA ROOM 6
Caring about the here and now: challenges in contemporary collecting
Jackie Fraser, National Sports Museum
Creating the cultural landscape – contemporary galleries setting the agenda
John Cheeseman, Mosman Art Gallery
With a little help from my friends: a case study of collaboration between museums and
government
Julie Banks, Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Cinnamon Van Reyk, Department of Communications & the Arts

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 27
PLAZA ROOM 7
How many people does it take to create a gallery experience?
Benita Tunks, Amy Wolgamot, National Museum of Australia
Mapping a digital landscape: an AWM online exhibition
Emily Wubben, Australian War Memorial
Significantly digital – the GLAM Peak Digital Access to Collections project
Rebecca Jones, Museum Consultant GLAM Peak, John Petersen, Heritage & Museum Consultant GLAM Peak

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 28
PLAZA ROOM 8
Changing theories, assumptions and expectations – challenging how we operate
Jilda Andrews, National Museum of Australia, Alistair Brown, UK Museums Association, Kim McKay, Australian Museum, Alex Marsden, Museums Galleries Australia, Linnae Pohatu, Auckland War Memorial Museum, Phillipa Tocker, Museums Aotearoa

1.30pm – 3.00pm, Concurrent Session 29
PLAZA ROOM 9
Travelling across the country – Part 2
Cobb and Co across the country
Jeff Powell, Queensland Museum Network
A disconnected journey: travelling across landscapes by automobile
Dr Geraldine Mate, Queensland Museum Network, Dr Celmara Pockock, University of Southern Queensland

3.00pm – 3.30am, Afternoon Tea
PLAZA FOYER

3.30pm – 4.30pm, Closing plenary and conference reflections
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Facilitated by Dr Dea Birkett, Creative Director, Kids in Museums
Panel:
– Colleen Dilenschneider, Chief Market Engagement Officer, IMPACTS and author of blog ‘Know your own bone’
– Megan Cope, Artist
– Alec Coles, Western Australian Museum

4.30pm – 5.00pm, Handover to 2018
PLAZA AUDITORIUM
Chris Tamwoy, Performance